Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy. This policy governs how we treat personal information collected and/or received from you. By accessing this website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of our privacy policy as set out below.


PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
While utilising this website, personal information of yours may be either collected by us or provided by you, and you may also be required to provide Macaroon with personal information about others for the purpose of utilising certain services offered by us (collectively, “Personal Information”). Macaroon stores such Personal Information in order to provide services requested by you.


USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Macaroon will use any Personal Information solely for the purposes of providing products and services specifically requested by you, in order to contact you and in order to improve our service offering to you. Anonymous information collected by us, such as information on web pages viewed by you, will be used to improve your website experience, to track user’s movements, trend analysis and generally to gather demographic information. We will not use any of such information to identify you personally.

COOKIES
Macaroon, like many websites, uses ‘cookies’ to collect anonymous visitor information. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser which enable us to recognise you for the duration of your visit to our website until you are ready to check out. The settings on your browser must, however, be set to accept cookies in order to allow you to fully utilise the benefits thereof.

ACCESS TO ACCOUNT INFORMATION
You have the right to access and edit your member account information at any time. You may also opt in or out of receiving communications on special offers and new products or, if you have already subscribed to receive such information, you can unsubscribe by following the instructions in the messages received by you.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may request access to your Personal Information that we hold. The Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 ("PAIA") specifies and regulates how such request should be made and under what circumstances we may refuse to grant you access. Please refer to our PAIA manual in this regard. This manual can be found on the Department Of Justice Website at www.justice.gov.za/paia/paia.htm

THIRD PARTY SITES AND LIMITATION
Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy only applies to the Macaroon website, and we are not responsible for and give no warranties or make any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third party websites.

ALTERATION TO THE POLICY
We reserve the right to alter this policy at any time. You will be responsible for reviewing any such changes each time you access our website and your continued use of our website after changes have been posted online, constitutes your acceptance of this policy as modified by the posted changes.

APPLICABLE LAWS AND JURISDICTION
This policy shall be governed by and interpreted according to the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

ENQUIRIES
If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us - click on our telephone number in the top banner of the home page and you will be directed to the "contact us" page for full contact details.

You are using an outdated browser. Please UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER to improve your experience.

Close